Header-6

Jazz Festival

Downtown Hastings – April 23, 24, & 25, 2015

More information coming soon.

History

Started in 2003, the Thornapple Arts Council Jazz Festival has grown to be the largest jazz festival of its kind matching more student groups and performers to professional jazz musicians through its clinician program than any other festival in the United States.  This non-competitive festival puts education and jazz promotion and appreciation at its core.  The festival draws over 10,000 people and provides a weekend of free jazz performance to the public and the chance for student groups to come in from around the state to work with professional musicians.  Headlining performance are available for a small fee allowing residents of rural Barry County and the surrounding area the opportunity to experience acts like the internationally known Four Freshmen.

2015 Schedule

THURSDAY – APRIL 23, 2015 Director/Leader Performance Location Performance Time
JEFF BENNETT
GR Catholic MS Matt Palmieri City Bank 10:00
Lowell MS Dale Latva City Bank 11:00
Western HS Paul Bickel City Bank 12:00
Thornapple Kellogg HS Ray Rickert City Bank 1:30
Wayland-Union HS Kelli Smith City Bank 2:30
Coopersville HS Scott Struyk City Bank 3:30
Niles HS Josh Doe City Bank 4:30
Holland HS James Hughes City Bank 5:30
TED MALT
GR West Catholic HS Darren LaPrise Walldorff 10:30
Harper Creek HS Bryan Borders Walldorff 11:30
Caledonia HS Kyle Wellfare Walldorff 12:30
South Lyon HS Kevin Cort Walldorff 2:00
DeWitt Jr. High Chris Pike Walldorff 3:00
Parkside MS Kevin Kreiger Walldorff 4:00
DeWitt HS Mike Norman Walldorff 5:00
STEVE REED
GR Catholic Central Ann Reinhard Barry Co. Building 10:00
Kalamazoo Central HS Sandra Shaw Barry Co. Building 11:00
Hastings MS Spencer White Barry Co. Building 12:00
Jackson HS Joel Shaner Barry Co. Building 1:30
Lowell HS Tim Haan Barry Co. Building 2:30
Ionia MS Tom Brill Barry Co. Building 3:30
Mt. Pleasant HS Matt Taton Barry Co. Building 4:30
Hastings HS Spencer White Barry Co. Building 5:30
Combos at State Grounds
Jackson HS Combo 1 Joel Shaner Coffee House 11:00
GR Catholic Central Quintet Joe Oprea Coffee House 12:30
Parkside MS Combo Kevin Kreiger Coffee House 2:30
Sit In
Sit In With Tony LaJoye and Kyle Wellfare General Store 3:00-4:00
Jazz At The Shell
Loy Norrix HS Combo Dennis Shebukhov Band Shell 12:30
Jackson French Quarter Dixieland Band Phil Bickel Band Shell 1:30
FEATURE CINICS
Saxophone Clinic Jody Espina Band Shell 2:30
Improve Clinic Jody Espina Band Shell 3:30
Restaurant Music
Tony LaJoye Seasonal Grille 12:00-2:00
Tony LaJoye Seasonal Grille 5:30-7:30
Kevin Kreiger Walldorff Bistro 12:00-2:00
My Thin Place Walldorff Bistro 5:30-7:30
HEADLINER CONCERT
Thornapple Jazz Orchestra First Presbyterian Church 8:00
w/ guest artist TED MALT 405 N. M37, Hastings 49058
FRIDAY – APRIL 24, 2015 Director/Leader Performance Location Performance Time
MARC TOWNLEY
Battle Creek Lakeview HS Brian Massey City Bank 9:00
Fowlerville HS Bill Vliek City Bank 10:00
Olivet HS Dave Funk City Bank 11:00
Coloma HS Cheryl Thomas City Bank 12:30
Waverly HS David Gorbe City Bank 1:30
East Lansing HS David Larzelere City Bank 2:30
Pennfield HS Blake Driver City Bank 3:30
KEITH HALL
Kraft Meadows MS Jazz Band Jake Castillo Walldorff 9:30
West Michigan Homeschool Big Band 1 Larry Moore Walldorff 10:30
Michigan Center HS Dan Bickel Walldorff 11:30
Grandville MS 7th Grade Amy Kool Walldorff 1:00
Grandville MS 8th Grade Maureen Ross Walldorff 2:00
Jackson Northwest HS Bryan Mangiavellano Walldorff 3:00
Byron Center West MS Dave Klein Walldorff 4:00
MARK GREER
West Michigan Homeschool Big Band 2 Jared March Library 9:00
GR Christian HS Katherine Holleman Library 10:00
Sparta HS Jim Walsh Library 11:00
Muskegon Orchard View HS Bryan Merchant Library 12:30
Lakewood HS Marc Palma Library 1:30
Comstock Park HS Larry Moore Library 2:30
Dowagiac HS CJ Brooks Library 3:30
ROBIN CONNELL
Duncan Lake MS Don Raaymakers Barry County Building 9:30
Kraft Meadows MS 8th Grade Orchestra David Sowerby Barry County Building 10:30
South Haven HS Jeff Bopp Barry County Building 11:30
Vallywood/Crestwood MS Jason Proctor Barry County Building 1:00
St. Louis HS Hannah Livingston Barry County Building 2:00
Muskegon Oakridge Sarah Eldred Barry County Building 3:00
White Hall HS Matthew Raab Barry County Building 4:00
Cedar Springs HS Adam Hendry Barry County Building 5:00
Jazz At State Grounds
East Lansing HS Combo Dave Larzelre Coffee House 11:00
West Michigan Homeschool Pjam Larry Moore Coffee House 12:00
Kosta G Kapellas Trio CMU students Coffee House 1:00
South Haven HS Combo Jeff Bopp Coffee House 2:00
The 7th Cat CMU students Coffee House 3:00
Sit In
Sit In With Tony LaJoye and Kyle Wellfare General Store 10:00-11:00
Sit In With Tony LaJoye and Kyle Wellfare General Store 3:00-4:00
HEADLINERS / CLINICS / COLLEGE / STEEL BANDS
Byron Center Charter Combo Brad Beyer Band Shell 10:00
Saxophone Clinic Jody Espina Band Shell 11:00
St. Louis HS Steel Drum Band Steve Lawhorne Band Shell 12:00
Improve Clinic Jody Espina Band Shell 1:00
Ferris State University Jazz Ensemble Matt Moresi Band Shell 2:00
Razzbone Forrest Evans Band Shell 3:00
Hastings HS Steel Drum Band Spencer White Band Shell 4:00
AFTERNOON HEADLINER CONCERT
Jody Espina w/Lockwood, Talaga, Froncek Band Shell 5:00
STEEL BAND HEADLINER CONCERT
Third Coast Steel Band Shell 6:30
LY WILDER / DARMON MEADER
Hastings Varsity Singers Matt Callaghan Episcopal Church 9:00
Pennfield HS Chorale Steve Bowen Episcopal Church 9:30
Caledonia Combined 8th Grade Choirs Colleen Kalajainen Episcopal Church 10:00
Hastings Cantate Matt Callaghan Episcopal Church 10:45
Coloma HS Varsity Singers Rebecca Selvidge Episcopal Church 11:15
Grand Rapids City High Jewell tones Darla Jewell Episcopal Church 11:45
Byron Center HS Vocal Expressions Jennifer Metcalf Episcopal Church 1:00
Jenison HS Advanced Women Les Rowsey Episcopal Church 1:30
Battle Creek Lakeview MS Spartan Singers Jeff Chachero Episcopal Church 2:00
Byron Center MS Dolce Singers Kris Ryskamp Episcopal Church 2:45
Jenison HS Treble Choir Les Rowsey Episcopal Church 3:15
South Haven HS Chorale Katie Hillyard Episcopal Church 3:45
Resturant Music
Ricky Nallett County Seat 11:00-2:00
Rush Hour County Seat 7:00-11:00
Lockwood, Talaga, Froncek Walldorff Bistro 12:00-2:00
Tony LaJoye Trio Walldorff Bistro 5:00-7:30
Ray Kamalay Duo Seasonal Grille 12:00-2:00
Edye Evans-Hyde and Michael Hyde Season Grille 5:30-7:30
HEADLINER CONCERT
Indiana University Vocal Jazz Octet Directed by Ly Wilder Central Auditorium 8:00
with special guest Darmon Meader of the New York Voices
Open Jam with Thornapple Jazz Orchestra Walldorff Bistro Ballroom 10:00-11:00
SATURDAY – APRIL 25, 2015 Director/Leader Performance Location Performance Time
MARC TOWNLEY
Big Rapids HS Brian Balch City Bank 10:00
Vicksburg HS Early Dawgs Ben Rosier City Bank 11:00
Vicksburg HS Top Dawgs Ben Rosier City Bank 12:00
Keith Hall
Mason MS Amber McRay Walldorff 9:30
Tri-County HS Ryan Schultz Walldorff 10:30
Wyoming HS Jane Detweiler/Shawn Gurk Walldorff 11:30
Muskegon HS Marshall Werling Walldorff 12:30
MARK GREER
Mason HS Jazz Band II Beth Bousfield Library 10:00
Mason HS Jazz Band I Beth Bousfield Library 11:00
West Ottawa HS Jazz Band I Mike Hamann Library 12:00
Jazz At State Grounds
Bedford Jazz Combo Steven Williams Coffee House 11:00
Caledonia HS Jazz Combo Kyle Wellfare Coffee House 12:00
Sit IN
Sit In With Tony LaJoye and Kyle Wellfaree General Store 10:30-11:30
ADULT REGIONAL JAZZ ENSEMBLES
Olivet College Jazz Band Band Shell 10:30
Lansing Community College Jazz Band Band Shell 11:45
Flat River Big Band Band Shell 1:00
Lew Boyd Big Band Band Shell 2:15
Swingtet Jazz Band Shell 3:30
Otsego Jazz Ensemble Band Shell 4:45
Kellogg Community College Jazz Ensemble Band Shell 6:00
Kalamzoo Saxophone Quartet Barry Co. Building 11:15
Calvin College Jazz Club Barry Co. Building 12:30
Southwest Michigan College Jazz Ensemble Barry Co. Building 1:45
Aquinais Collge Jazz Band Barry Co. Building 3:00
Lake Effect Jazz Big Band Barry Co. Building 4:15
Big Band Nouveau Barry Co. Building 5:30
Restaurant Music
Mike Skory County Seat 11:00-2:00
Lisa Bonotto County Seat 7:00-11:00
Jeff Hall Trio Walldorff Bistro 12:00-2:00
Jeff Hall Trio Walldorff Bistro 5:00-7:00
Robin Connell and Paul Brewer Seasonal Grille 12:00-2:00
Tony LaJoye Trio Seasonal Grille 5:00-7:00
HEADLINER CONCERT
Liberty Call Navy Jazz Ensemble Central Auditorium 7:30
TAC MS All Star Band – Directed by Mark Greer
TAC HS All Star Band – Directed by Marc Townley